Privacy and Security

Studio Connections Australia ABN is 49 060 929 875 of 71 Newman Street, Thornbury 3071 is committed to protecting your privacy. Studio Connections complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will only collect, use, disclose and store any personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

To enable us to operate our business and the Studio Connections Australia web site, we need to collect personal information such as your name and address. We use this information to provide our products to you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our web site and by other electronic communication. We collect this information through our staff.

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for your personal information directly.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working for us.

These people will include our own and our contract customer service staff, sales agents, marketing people, insurers, funders and advisers.

Our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access and our staff, agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Credit card payments are processed via SecurePay, Australia's leading payment gateway, trusted by more than 30,000 businesses and processing over $8 billion in payments annually. SecurePay uses a 128-bit digital server certificate provided by VeriSign™. This level of encryption is currently considered realistically unbreakable. Studio Connections Australia does not store your credit information.

You can also help us protect your personal information by taking precautions when using the Internet. It is a good idea to regularly change any passwords and to use a secure browser.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

We are happy to advise you of what personal information we hold about you on request. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Back to Top